1. INTRODUCTION
This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site [https://www.artstudiohelene.com/contact/privacy-policy/].

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Hélène van der Laag is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Art Studio Helene

Email address: hello@artstudiohelene.com

Postal address: 28, Beetslaan 28, Rijswijk, 2281 TJ

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at sales@lauraolivia.com OR

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT
Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you & for record keeping. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us.
  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or
ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership,
information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal
convictions and offences.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at hello@artstudiohelene.com. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if  you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or(ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us at hello@artstudiohelene.com.
If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA – We do not disclose any personal data to any third parties.

6. We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. We do not transfer your data to third parties outside of the EEA

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access,
correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of
processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://autoriteitipersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at hello@artstudiohelene.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access yourpersonal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your
request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens the Dutch supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

10.THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

11. COOKIES

This site doesn’t use cookies.